Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Eriocaulon aquaticum (Common pipewort)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Eriocaulon aquaticum

Eriocaulon aquaticum (Hill) Druce

Common Pipewort, Sevenangle pipewort

Eriocaulaceae (Pipewort Family)

Synonym(s): Eriocaulon pellucidum, Eriocaulon septangulare

USDA Symbol: ERAQ2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

An emergent aquatic with a cottony, grayish-white, knob-like flower head atop a 7-sided, leafless stalk above a submerged tuft of grass-like, basal leaves.

This striking wetland plant is the most common and widespread of several species of pipewort in the East. The plants whitish roots have many conspicuous cross markings. The alternate common name Hatpins aptly describes the plants overall appearance. This species has also been called E. septangulare.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , VA , VT , WI
Canada: MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Manitoba east to Nova Scotia, south to South Carolina, and north and northwest to Ohio, Indiana, Michigan, Wisconsin, and Minnesota.
Native Habitat: Still water at edges of ponds and lakes.

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Wet

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eriocaulon aquaticum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eriocaulon aquaticum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eriocaulon aquaticum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back