En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Erigeron annuus (Daisy fleabane)
Bruso, George H.

Erigeron annuus

Erigeron annuus (L.) Pers.

Daisy Fleabane, Eastern daisy fleabane

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Erigeron annuus var. discoideus, Stenactis annua

USDA Symbol: ERAN

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (I)

An erect stem covered with spreading hairs bears flower heads with 40 or more tightly packed white to pale pink ray flowers surrounding the central yellow disk flowers.

The descriptive common name originated from a belief that dried flowers could rid a dwelling of fleas. (Niering)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: AB , NB , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Throughout East, except far north; also in much of West.
Native Habitat: Fields, roadsides, and waste places.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erigeron annuus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erigeron annuus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erigeron annuus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center