En EspaŅol
Erigeron acris ssp. debilis (Bitter fleabane) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Erigeron acris ssp. debilis

Erigeron acris L. ssp. debilis (A. Gray) Piper

Bitter fleabane

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Erigeron acris, Erigeron acris var. debilis, Erigeron angulosus ssp. debilis, Erigeron debilis, Erigeron jucundus, Erigeron nivalis, Trimorpha acris, Trimorpha acris var. debilis

USDA Symbol: ERACD2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , ID , MT , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , NB , NT , YT

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erigeron acris ssp. debilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erigeron acris ssp. debilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erigeron acris ssp. debilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center