En EspaŅol
Eriogonum acaule (Singlestem buckwheat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eriogonum acaule (Singlestem buckwheat)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Eriogonum acaule

Eriogonum acaule Nutt.

Singlestem buckwheat

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Eriogonum caespitosum var. acaule

USDA Symbol: ERAC3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CO , WY

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eriogonum acaule in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eriogonum acaule in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eriogonum acaule

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center