En EspaŅol
Eriogonum abertianum (Abert's buckwheat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eriogonum abertianum (Abert's buckwheat)
Muller, Thomas L.

Eriogonum abertianum

Eriogonum abertianum Torr.

Abert's buckwheat, Abert wild buckwheat

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Eriogonum abertianum var. abertianum, Eriogonum abertianum var. cyclosepalum, Eriogonum abertianum var. gillespiei, Eriogonum abertianum var. neomexicanum, Eriogonum abertianum var. villosum, Eriogonum cyclosepalum

USDA Symbol: ERAB2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Yellow
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: AZ , KS , NM , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Eriogonum abertianum is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Crescent Metalmark
(Apodemia phyciodoides)

Food Source
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eriogonum abertianum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eriogonum abertianum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eriogonum abertianum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-11-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center