Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Epithelantha micromeris (Pingpong ball cactus)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Epithelantha micromeris

Epithelantha micromeris (Engelm.) F.A.C. Weber ex Britton & Rose

Pingpong ball cactus, Button Cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Epithelantha micromeris var. micromeris, Mammillaria micromeris

USDA Symbol: EPMI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Often clumping, globose stems up to 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm), occasionally more; small tubercles, 1 mm long; small areoles, slightly woolly when young; 20 or more white spines, 2 mm long, longer on the top. The Button Cactus has 0.2 inch long (5 mm), 0.16 inch wide (4 mm) pale pink flowers that appear in May-June at the apex of the plant. They only partly open, as they barely stick out above the wool an spines at the top of the plant. They are followed by thin red fruit, 0.3 to 0.5 inch long

This cactus grows best in full sun in well draining soil, but it will tolerate light shade.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Size Notes: 0-2 inches.
Flower: Flower about 1/2 inch across.
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Diurnal

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX
Native Distribution: Also Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo Leon)

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: Minimum temperature 50 F.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Clump Division , Seeds

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 1140 - Cacti (1991) Clive Innes and Charles Glass

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Epithelantha micromeris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Epithelantha micromeris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Epithelantha micromeris

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-10-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back