En EspaŅol
Epilobium ciliatum ssp. glandulosum (Fringed willowherb) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Epilobium ciliatum ssp. glandulosum (Fringed willowherb)
Bruso, George H.

Epilobium ciliatum ssp. glandulosum

Epilobium ciliatum Raf. ssp. glandulosum (Lehm.) Hoch & P.H. Raven

Fringed willowherb

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Epilobium adenocaulon var. cinerascens, Epilobium adenocaulon var. occidentale, Epilobium boreale, Epilobium ciliatum var. glandulosum, Epilobium glandulosum, Epilobium glandulosum var. cardiophyllum, Epilobium glandulosum var. occidentale, Epilobium watsonii var. occidentale

USDA Symbol: EPCIG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: darker streaks,

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , ID , ME , MI , MN , MT , NH , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , RI , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NL , NS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Epilobium ciliatum ssp. glandulosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Epilobium ciliatum ssp. glandulosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Epilobium ciliatum ssp. glandulosum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center