En EspaŅol
Epilobium canum ssp. latifolium (Hummingbird trumpet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Epilobium canum ssp. latifolium

Epilobium canum (Greene) P.H. Raven ssp. latifolium (Hook.) P.H. Raven

Hummingbird trumpet, Hummingbird-trumpet

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Epilobium canum var. latifolium, Zauschneria californica ssp. latifolia, Zauschneria latifolia, Zauschneria latifolia var. arizonica

USDA Symbol: EPCAL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Hummingbird-trumpet is an spreading, herbaceous plant, though the base is somewhat woody with shedding bark. Scarlet, fuchsia-like flowers rise above a low-growing mat of gray-green, leathery leaves. Stems are 6-12 in. long.

This is one of the few plants to bloom in the late summer heat of the Southwest. It spreads rapidly by root sprouts and rhizomes.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , OR
Native Distribution: AZ, s.w. NM & adjacent Mex.; var. garrettii extends n. to Mohave Desert & mts. of UT, s. WY & ID
Native Habitat: Rocky slopes & canyons

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: This is one of the few plants to bloom in the late summer heat of the Southwest. Spreads rapidly by root sprouts and rhizomes.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by spring-sown seed, root divisions, or stem cuttings.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Epilobium canum ssp. latifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Epilobium canum ssp. latifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Epilobium canum ssp. latifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center