En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Epilobium canum ssp. angustifolium (Hummingbird trumpet)
Engard, Rodney G.

Epilobium canum ssp. angustifolium

Epilobium canum (Greene) P.H. Raven ssp. angustifolium (D.D. Keck) P.H. Raven

Hummingbird trumpet, California fuchsia

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Zauschneria californica, Zauschneria californica ssp. angustifolia

USDA Symbol: EPCAA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This woody-based, much-branched, gray-green perennial is more often noted for its width than height. It spreads rapidly underground by rhizomes. When not flowering the plant appears to be a tangle of narrow, woolly leaves and stems. Near the end of summer, flower buds appear and the intense scarlet, trumpet-shaped flowers often last until the first frost.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Baja CA, n. to s.w. OR
Native Habitat: Dry, mostly stony or gravelly places

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Various, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Propagates easily from seeds sown in spring, stem cuttings taken in fall or root divisions made in early spring.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Epilobium canum ssp. angustifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Epilobium canum ssp. angustifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Epilobium canum ssp. angustifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center