En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Epilobium brachycarpum (Tall annual willowherb)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Epilobium brachycarpum

Epilobium brachycarpum C. Presl

Tall annual willowherb

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Epilobium paniculatum, Epilobium paniculatum var. hammondii, Epilobium paniculatum var. juncundum, Epilobium paniculatum var. laevicaule, Epilobium paniculatum var. paniculatum, Epilobium paniculatum var. subulatum, Epilobium paniculatum var. tracyi

USDA Symbol: EPBR3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , KY , MN , MT , ND , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: BC , SK

Additional resources

USDA: Find Epilobium brachycarpum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Epilobium brachycarpum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Epilobium brachycarpum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center