Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Encyclia tampensis

Encyclia tampensis (Lindl.) Small

Butterfly Orchid, Tampa butterfly orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Epidendrum tampense

USDA Symbol: ENTA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The Butterfly Orchid is a member of the orchid family (family Orchidaceae). Orchids are perennial herbs with complicated, unusual and often beautiful flowers borne singly or in spikes, racemes, or branched clusters.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear
Inflorescence: Panicle , Raceme
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: FL

Additional resources

USDA: Find Encyclia tampensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Encyclia tampensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Encyclia tampensis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back