En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Enceliopsis covillei (Panamint daisy)
Cox, Fran

Enceliopsis covillei

Enceliopsis covillei (A. Nelson) S.F. Blake

Panamint daisy, Sunray

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Enceliopsis argophylla var. grandiflora, Helianthella covillei

USDA Symbol: ENCO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Shape: Elliptic
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , NV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Enceliopsis covillei in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Enceliopsis covillei in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Enceliopsis covillei

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center