En EspaŅol
Empetrum eamesii ssp. atropurpureum (Purple crowberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Empetrum eamesii ssp. atropurpureum

Empetrum eamesii Fernald & Wiegand ssp. atropurpureum (Fernald & Wiegand) D. Löve

Purple crowberry

Empetraceae (Crowberry Family)

Synonym(s): Empetrum atropurpureum, Empetrum nigrum var. atropurpureum, Empetrum nigrum var. purpureum, Empetrum rubrum var. atropurpureum

USDA Symbol: EMEAA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Inflorescence: Axillary
Fruit: Dark red to purple.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: ME , MI , MN , NH , NY , VT
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Habitat: Sand dunes, sometimes around bogs, and around rocks.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Additional resources

USDA: Find Empetrum eamesii ssp. atropurpureum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Empetrum eamesii ssp. atropurpureum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Empetrum eamesii ssp. atropurpureum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center