Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Elymus virginicus var. virginicus

Elymus virginicus L. var. virginicus

Virginia Wild Rye, Virginia wildrye

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Elymus hirsutiglumis, Elymus jejunus, Elymus striatus, Elymus virginicus var. hirsutiglumis, Elymus virginicus var. intermedius, Elymus virginicus var. jejunus

USDA Symbol: ELVIV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Lush green, erect-growing. (Ontario Native Plants 2002)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spike
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Elymus virginicus var. virginicus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Elymus virginicus var. virginicus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Elymus virginicus var. virginicus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back