En EspaŅol
Eleocharis tuberculosa (Cone-cup spikerush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eleocharis tuberculosa

Eleocharis tuberculosa (Michx.) Roem. & Schult.

Cone-cup spikerush, Tubercled spikerush, Long-tubercled spikerush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Eleocharis simplex, Eleocharis tuberculosa var. pubnicoensis, Scirpus tuberculosa

USDA Symbol: ELTU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Found from Nova Scotia south to Florida and west to Arkansas and southeast Texas, Eleocharis tuberculosa is uncommon in the northern reaches of its range, classified as threatened by Canadas Species at Risk Act, endangered in Maine and New Hampshire, and threatened in New York. It is now extinct in Pennsylvania.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spikelet
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Eleocharis spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , LA , MA , MD , ME , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA
Canada: NS
Native Habitat: Fresh Water Aquatic

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1278 Collected 2009-06-13 in Montgomery County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eleocharis tuberculosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eleocharis tuberculosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eleocharis tuberculosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center