En EspaŅol
Elymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulus (Slender wheatgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Elymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulus

Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners ssp. trachycaulus

Slender wheatgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Agropyron brevifolium, Agropyron caninum ssp. majus, Agropyron caninum var. andinum, Agropyron caninum var. hornemannii, Agropyron caninum var. mitchellii, Agropyron pauciflorum, Agropyron pauciflorum ssp. majus, Agropyron pauciflorum ssp. novae-angliae, Agropyron pauciflorum ssp. teslinense, Agropyron pauciflorum var. novae-angliae, Agropyron subsecundum var. andinum, Agropyron tenerum, Agropyron teslinense, Agropyron trachycaulum, Agropyron trachycaulum var. majus, Agropyron trachycaulum var. novae-angliae, Agropyron violaceum ssp. andinum, Agropyron violaceum var. andinum, Elymus donianus ssp. virescens, Elymus pauciflorus, Elymus trachycaulus ssp. andinus, Elymus trachycaulus ssp. novae-angliae, Elymus trachycaulus ssp. teslinensis, Elymus trachycaulus var. andinus, Elymus trachycaulus var. majus, Roegneria pauciflora, Roegneria trachycaula, Triticum trachycaulum

USDA Symbol: ELTRT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Scabrous
Inflorescence: Spike
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , SD , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Elymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Elymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Elymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center