Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Eleocharis rostellata

Eleocharis rostellata (Torr.) Torr.

Beaked spikerush, Leap Frog Spike Rush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Eleocharis rostellata var. congdonii, Eleocharis rostellata var. occidentalis, Scirpus rostellatus

USDA Symbol: ELRO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), CAN (N)

Grasslike perrenial with stems that are 40-100 cm long; 1-2mm wide and clustered on a rootstock.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Aerial , Fibrous
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spikelet
Flower: Flowers 3-5mm long
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Eleocharis spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , FL , GA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TX , UT , VA , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NS

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Beaked spikerush occurs in saline or alkaline wetlands

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Waterfowl eat the stems, roots, and achenes of spikerush. Spikerush palatability is low for livestock and wildlife.
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eleocharis rostellata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eleocharis rostellata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eleocharis rostellata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-31
Research By: DEW, JSC, ADA, TMH

Go back