En EspaŅol
Eleocharis quadrangulata (Squarestem spikerush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eleocharis quadrangulata (Squarestem spikerush)
Leander, Bruce

Eleocharis quadrangulata

Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michx.) Roem. & Schult.

Squarestem spikerush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Eleocharis quadrangulata var. crassior, Scirpus quadrangulatus

USDA Symbol: ELQU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spikelet
Flower:
Fruit: Pale green to yellow, or brown to maroon
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Eleocharis spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1180 Collected 2008-07-01 in Montgomery County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eleocharis quadrangulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eleocharis quadrangulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eleocharis quadrangulata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center