En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eleocharis ovata

Eleocharis ovata (Roth) Roem. & Schult.

Ovate spikerush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Eleocharis annua, Eleocharis obtusa var. heuseri, Eleocharis obtusa var. ovata, Scirpus ovatus

USDA Symbol: ELOV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spikelet , Terminal
Flower:
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Eleocharis spp.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CT , HI , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , RI , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eleocharis ovata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eleocharis ovata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eleocharis ovata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center