En EspaŅol
Elodea nuttallii (Western waterweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Elodea nuttallii

Elodea nuttallii (Planch.) H. St. John

Western waterweed

Hydrocharitaceae (Tape-Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Anacharis nuttallii, Anacharis occidentalis, Elodea columbiana, Elodea minor, Elodea occidentalis, Philotria angustifolia, Philotria minor, Philotria nuttallii, Philotria occidentalis, Udora verticillata var. minor

USDA Symbol: ELNU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Aquatic: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Elodea nuttallii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Elodea nuttallii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Elodea nuttallii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center