En EspaŅol
Elymus lanceolatus ssp. lanceolatus (Stream bank wheatgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Elymus lanceolatus ssp. lanceolatus

Elymus lanceolatus (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Gould ssp. lanceolatus

Stream bank wheatgrass, Thickspike wheatgrass, Wild rye

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Agropyron dasystachyum, Agropyron dasystachyum var. riparium, Agropyron dasystachyum var. riparum, Agropyron elmeri, Agropyron lanceolatum, Agropyron riparium, Agropyron riparum, Elymus lanceolatus var. riparius, Elymus subvillosus, Elytrigia dasystachya, Elytrigia ripara, Elytrigia riparia

USDA Symbol: ELLAL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A long-lived, strongly rhizomatous, cool-season, sod-forming perennial with an attractive, low growth habit. The culms are 1 1/2-3 ft. high and bear and an erect, narrow spike. Leaf blades are narrow, lending a fine texture to the plant.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Leaf: Gray-Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , IL , MI , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OR , SD , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , SK
Native Distribution: Man. to B.C., s. to NE, CO,OR, NV & e. of the Cascades to n.e. CA; also along Great Lakes
Native Habitat: Plains; dry hills; exposed ridges; sandy shores, moist meadows & hillsides

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Dry to moist sandy, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Often used for erosion control. Drought tolerant. Adapts to a wide range of sites.

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Sow seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Elymus lanceolatus ssp. lanceolatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Elymus lanceolatus ssp. lanceolatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Elymus lanceolatus ssp. lanceolatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center