En EspaŅol
Eleocharis interstincta (Knotted spikerush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eleocharis interstincta

Eleocharis interstincta (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.

Knotted spikerush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Scirpus interstinctus

USDA Symbol: ELIN2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spikelet , Terminal
Flower:
Fruit: Yellow, brown or gray
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jan , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Eleocharis spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eleocharis interstincta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eleocharis interstincta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eleocharis interstincta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center