En EspaŅol
Eleocharis elliptica (Elliptic spikerush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eleocharis elliptica

Eleocharis elliptica Kunth

Elliptic spikerush

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Eleocharis capitata var. borealis, Eleocharis compressa var. borealis, Eleocharis tenuis var. borealis

USDA Symbol: ELEL4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spikelet , Terminal
Flower:
Fruit: Yellow or sometimes brown or greenish
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Eleocharis spp.

Distribution

USA: CT , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , LA , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VA , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NS

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Eleocharis elliptica is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Powesheik Skipperling
(Oarisma powesheik)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL FACW OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eleocharis elliptica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eleocharis elliptica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eleocharis elliptica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center