Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Elatine americana

Elatine americana (Pursh) Arn.

American waterwort

Elatinaceae (Waterwort Family)

Synonym(s): Elatine triandra, Elatine triandra var. americana

USDA Symbol: ELAM3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Obovate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Axillary
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Flowers are minute.

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , GA , KS , LA , MA , MD , ME , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT
Canada: NB
Native Habitat: Ponds, on muddy shores, tidal pools.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Elatine americana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Elatine americana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Elatine americana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-08-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back