En EspaŅol
Ehrendorferia chrysantha (Golden ear-drops) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ehrendorferia chrysantha (Golden ear-drops)
Hardie-Scott, Linda

Ehrendorferia chrysantha

Ehrendorferia chrysantha (Hook. & Arn.) Rylander

Golden Ear-drops, Golden eardrops

Fumariaceae (Fumitory Family)

Synonym(s): Dicentra chrysantha

USDA Symbol: EHCH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Peculiar bilateral yellow flowers, with 2 petals bent at midlength and sticking out sideways, bloom in open branched clusters at tops of several stems with fern-like leaves.

Most common in disturbed areas; frequent after burns in chaparral.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Southern two-thirds of California to northern Baja California.
Native Habitat: Dry, often brushy slopes.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ehrendorferia chrysantha in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ehrendorferia chrysantha in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ehrendorferia chrysantha

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center