En EspaŅol
Echinomastus warnockii (Warnock's fishhook cactus) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echinomastus warnockii (Warnock's fishhook cactus)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Echinomastus warnockii

Echinomastus warnockii (L.D. Benson) Glass & R.A. Foster

Warnock's fishhook cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Echinocactus warnockii, Neolloydia warnockii, Sclerocactus warnockii

USDA Symbol: ECWA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Size Notes: Stems are solitary, globular or egg-shaped, up to 4žin long and 3žin wide.
Flower: Flower approximately 1 inch in diameter.
Fruit: The round, green fruits become brownish at maturity. <

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Yellow
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Jul
Bloom Notes: Diurnal.

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Also found in northern Mexico(Chihuahua).

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: Minimum temperature 50F.

Bibliography

Bibref 1140 - Cacti (1991) Clive Innes and Charles Glass
Bibref 1141 - Cactuses of Big Bend National Park (1998) Evans, Douglas B.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinomastus warnockii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinomastus warnockii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinomastus warnockii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center