Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Echinocereus viridiflorus var. cylindricus (Green-flowered hedgehog)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Echinocereus viridiflorus var. cylindricus

Echinocereus viridiflorus Engelm. var. cylindricus (Engelm.) Rümpler

Green-flowered hedgehog, Nylon hedgehog cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Cereus viridiflorus var. cylindricus, Echinocereus chloranthus var. cylindricus, Echinocereus viridiflorus ssp. cylindricus

USDA Symbol: ECVIC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The green-flowered hedgehog cactus grows singly, never in clusters or mounds, and is sometimes as much as 3 inches in diameter and 8 inches tall. The flowers are about 1 inch long and 1 inch broad, smaller than others in this genus. They vary from yellowish-green to brownish, and grow well down on the sides, often forming a band around the middle. The fruit is small and spiny.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Size Notes: Less than 1
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: NM , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Heat Tolerant: yes

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Blooms ornamental, Desert landscape
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinocereus viridiflorus var. cylindricus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinocereus viridiflorus var. cylindricus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinocereus viridiflorus var. cylindricus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-09-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back