Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Echites umbellata

Echites umbellata Jacq.

Devil's potato, Rubber Vine

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Synonym(s): Echites echites

USDA Symbol: ECUM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The Rubber Vine is a member of the dogbane family (family Apocynaceae) which includes herbs and shrubs (trees in tropical regions) with solitary or clustered flowers and milky juice.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: peaks in summer

Distribution

USA: FL

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echites umbellata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echites umbellata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echites umbellata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back