En EspaŅol
Echinacea tennesseensis (Tennessee purple coneflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echinacea tennesseensis (Tennessee purple coneflower)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Echinacea tennesseensis

Echinacea tennesseensis (Beadle) Small

Tennessee purple coneflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Echinacea angustifolia var. tennesseensis

USDA Symbol: ECTE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

One of the nations rarest wildflowers, it was the second plant listed as endangered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service in June 1979 (USFWS 1989).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Inflorescence: Head
Size Notes: 1.5 to 2 feet tall, spreading 1 to 1.5 feet.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: TN
Native Distribution: Endemic to the Nashville, TN area.
Native Habitat: Occurs in limestone soils in cedar glade habitat.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Makes a good cut flower. also used in dried floral arrangements.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinacea tennesseensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinacea tennesseensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinacea tennesseensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-08-02
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center