En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echinocereus poselgeri (Dahlia hedgehog cactus)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Echinocereus poselgeri

Echinocereus poselgeri Lem.

Dahlia hedgehog cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Cereus poselgeri, Cereus tuberosus, Wilcoxia poselgeri

USDA Symbol: ECPO4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Size Notes: Branching stems up to 2ft long, and 2/3in or more thick.
Flower: Flowers 1 1/2 to 2 inches long
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: blooms open after midday but close at night

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: also Mexico (Coahuila)

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: requires somewhat filtered light

Bibliography

Bibref 1140 - Cacti (1991) Clive Innes and Charles Glass

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinocereus poselgeri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinocereus poselgeri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinocereus poselgeri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center