En EspaŅol
Echinocereus mojavensis (Mojave kingcup cactus) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echinocereus mojavensis (Mojave kingcup cactus)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Echinocereus mojavensis

Echinocereus mojavensis (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Rümpler

Mojave kingcup cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. mojavensis

USDA Symbol: ECMO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Mojave Kingcup Cactus is a mound-shaped cactus formed of many, densely packed stems to about 1-foot tall and covered with gray twisted spines.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , UT
Native Habitat: Dry, well-drained gravelly and rocky soils.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinocereus mojavensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinocereus mojavensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinocereus mojavensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-02-02
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center