Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Echinocystis lobata (Wild cucumber)
Bruso, George H.

Echinocystis lobata

Echinocystis lobata (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray

Wild cucumber

Cucurbitaceae (Cucumber Family)

Synonym(s): Micrampelis lobata, Sicyos lobata

USDA Symbol: ECLO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A climbing vine with an angular stem and small, greenish-white flowers. The flower stalks and 3-forked tendrils arise in leaf axils.

As the common name suggests, the fruit is like a cucumber, but inedible. A somewhat similar vine, the Star Cucumber (Sicyos angulatus), also has maple-like leaves, but 5-petaled flowers and 1-seeded fruits in clusters of 10, each about 1/2 inch (1.3 cm) long.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit: Green

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CO , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: MB , NB , SK
Native Distribution: Saskatchewan to New Brunswick; south to Florida; west to Texas; but very rare in the Southeast.
Native Habitat: Moist woods, stream banks.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACU FAC FAC FACW FACW FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinocystis lobata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinocystis lobata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinocystis lobata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-07-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back