En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echinacea laevigata (Smooth purple coneflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Echinacea laevigata

Echinacea laevigata (C.L. Boynt. & Beadle) S.F. Blake

Smooth purple coneflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Echinacea purpurea var. laevigata

USDA Symbol: ECLA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , GA , NC , PA , SC , VA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Threatened & Endangered Status

USFWS Species Profile: Q293
Status: Endangered
Historic Range: U.S.A. (GA, MD, NC, PA, SC, VA)
Critical Habitat: N/A
Special Rules: N/A
This information is derived from the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serrvice Environmental Conservation Online System.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinacea laevigata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinacea laevigata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinacea laevigata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center