En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echinomastus intertextus (White fishhook cactus)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Echinomastus intertextus

Echinomastus intertextus (Engelm.) Britton & Rose

White fishhook cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Echinocactus intertextus, Echinocactus intertextus var. dasyacanthus, Echinomastus intertextus var. dasyacanthus, Neolloydia intertexta, Neolloydia intertexta var. dasyacantha, Sclerocactus intertextus, Sclerocactus intertextus var. dasyacanthus, Sclerocactus intertextus var. intertextus

USDA Symbol: ECIN2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Size Notes: Egg-shaped stems are about 3 to 6 inches long; some are elevated above the ground level on a pedestal-like tap root.
Flower: Flowers 3/4-1 1/4 inches across
Fruit: Dry tan or brown
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Diurnal

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: This cactus occurs in grassland habitats in gravel soils.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Attracts moths for pollination.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Deer Resistant: High

Bibliography

Bibref 1140 - Cacti (1991) Clive Innes and Charles Glass
Bibref 1141 - Cactuses of Big Bend National Park (1998) Evans, Douglas B.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinomastus intertextus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinomastus intertextus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinomastus intertextus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center