En EspaÑol
Echeandia flavescens (Torrey's craglily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echeandia flavescens (Torrey's craglily)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Echeandia flavescens

Echeandia flavescens (Schult. & Schult. f.) Cruden

Torrey's craglily, Crag lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Anthericum flavescens, Anthericum torreyi

USDA Symbol: ECFL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The crag lily has a slender unbranched stalk, 1–2 feet tall. The leaves are clustered at the bottom. The flowers are 3/4 inch apart around the upper third of the stem. They bloom from the bottom up. The 6 yellow tepals, each with a green stripe down the center, open out flat. They close in the afternoon and open again in the morning.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: May begin flowering in mid-May.

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echeandia flavescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echeandia flavescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echeandia flavescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center