En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echinocereus dasyacanthus (Spiny hedgehog cactus)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Echinocereus dasyacanthus

Echinocereus dasyacanthus Engelm.

Spiny hedgehog cactus, Texas rainbow cactus, Golden rainbow hedgehog, Yellow Pitaya

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Echinocereus ctenoides, Echinocereus dasyacanthus var. hildmannii, Echinocereus pectinatus var. ctenoides, Echinocereus pectinatus var. dasyacanthus, Echinocereus pectinatus var. neomexicanus

USDA Symbol: ECDA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The Texas rainbow cactus is oval at first, soon becoming cylindrical, and grows to 15 inches or so, with a 4-inch diameter. The stems commonly remain single, but old plants sometimes branch and form several heads. Each head has 12–21 narrow ribs. Fifteen to 25 spines grow out of the areoles, spreading widely and intertwining with those of other areoles. Flowers are about 3–6 inches long and are pale yellow to orange. Petals are quite long and pointed. Outer petals are sometimes tinged with magenta on the outside, and inner petals are streaked with green on the inside. The base of the petals is green. The stamens are cream– colored.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Berry
Size Notes: Stems may reach heights of 12 inches, and a diameter of 4 inches.
Flower: Yellow, occasionally with pink or orange tints to 4 inches long.
Fruit: Green fruits.
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Diurnal. Yellow, occasionally with pink or orange tints.

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX
Native Distribution: Extreme southeast Arizona, south New Mexico and far west Texas, along the Rio Grande and north into Pecos County.
Native Habitat: Scrubland, grassy plains, canyon sides and limestone terraces, up to 5,000 feet elevation.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Heat Tolerant: yes

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Desert landscape, Blooms ornamental
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1040 Collected 2007-06-05 in Brewster County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 1140 - Cacti (1991) Clive Innes and Charles Glass
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinocereus dasyacanthus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinocereus dasyacanthus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinocereus dasyacanthus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center