En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echinocereus coccineus var. paucispinus (Scarlet hedgehog cactus)
Watson, Sean

Echinocereus coccineus var. paucispinus

Echinocereus coccineus Engelm. var. paucispinus (Engelm.) D.J. Ferguson

Scarlet hedgehog cactus, Claret Cup

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. paucispinus

USDA Symbol: ECCOP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Clumping cylindrical cactus, pale green stems up to 16 inches long , 2-3 inches in diameter, erect or semi-prostrate; 5 to 8 warty ribs with narrow furrows. Funnel shaped red or orange-red flower, 2 inches long (5 cm), stigma with 7 lobes.

The showy orange-red flowers on this cactus occur in spring to early summer, and can be numerous on larger clumps. This species can handle full sun, but prefers protection from the western or late afternoon sun.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Size Notes: 1/2 - 1
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Heat Tolerant: yes

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinocereus coccineus var. paucispinus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinocereus coccineus var. paucispinus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinocereus coccineus var. paucispinus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center