Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Echinodorus cordifolius (Creeping burrhead)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Echinodorus cordifolius

Echinodorus cordifolius (L.) Griseb.

Creeping burrhead, Lance-leaf Burhead, Radican Sword "Giant Mother Plant"

Alismataceae (Water-Plantain Family)

Synonym(s): Echinodorus radicans

USDA Symbol: ECCO3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Another plant in the Water-Plantain Family, with blossoms resembling those of the arrowhead, grows under similar conditions: the burhead grows to 4 feet high and is often arched or lying on the ground.

Members of the Water-Plantain Family grow in water, in swamps, on muddy banks, or occasionally in wet sand. Each plant has long-petioled leaves in a clump with a flowering stem rising among them. The flowers have 3 green sepals, 3 white or pink-tinged petals, 6 or more stamens, and several pistils. Stamens and pistils may be in separate flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Obtuse
Leaf Base: Cordate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: 1-2 feet.
Leaf: green
Flower: Flowers 12 mm
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Habitat: In mud and shallow water of ponds and quiet streams in East Texas. Sand, loam, or clay; moist soil or submerged in water.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Southern USA & MexicoCan be cultivated in a frost-free garden pond. This plant has a thick rhizome & dense root system. In an aquarium setting is best kept in a poor medium & low light to assure it remains submersed
Conditions Comments: A pond plant with delicate white flowers atop arching stalks, burhead is suitable to use in ponds or containers. It blooms steadily through the summer.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinodorus cordifolius in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinodorus cordifolius in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinodorus cordifolius

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff, TMH, JSC

Go back