En EspaŅol
Echeandia chandleri (Chandler's craglily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echeandia chandleri (Chandler's craglily)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Echeandia chandleri

Echeandia chandleri (Greenm. & C.H. Thomp.) M.C. Johnst.

Chandler's craglily, Lila de los llanos

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Anthericum chandleri

USDA Symbol: ECCH3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower: Flowers 1 inch
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Chaparral & brush country

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Clay, Clay Loam, Medium Loam, Sandy Loam, Sandy.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Long-blooming, Showy, Blooms ornamental, Color, Perennial garden
Use Wildlife: Nectar-insects
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies , Hummingbirds

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echeandia chandleri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echeandia chandleri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echeandia chandleri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-02-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center