En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Echinodorus berteroi (Upright burrhead)
Loveless, Brenda K.

Echinodorus berteroi

Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.) Fassett

Upright burrhead

Alismataceae (Water-Plantain Family)

Synonym(s): Echinodorus berteroi var. lanceolatus, Echinodorus rostratus, Echinodorus rostratus var. lanceolatus

USDA Symbol: ECBE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I?), PR (N), VI (N)

Members of the Water-Plantain Family grow in water, in swamps, on muddy banks, or occasionally in wet sand. Each plant has long-petioled leaves in a clump with a flowering stem rising among them. The flowers have 3 green sepals, 3 white or pink-tinged petals, 6 or more stamens, and several pistils. Stamens and pistils may be in separate flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Apex: Obtuse
Leaf Base: Cordate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower: Flowers 1 cm
Fruit: Seeds brown
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CA , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NE , NM , NV , OH , OK , SD , TN , TX , UT , WI

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Echinodorus berteroi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Echinodorus berteroi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Echinodorus berteroi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-09-16
Research By: JSC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center