En EspaŅol
Dudleya virens ssp. hassei (Bright green dudleya) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dudleya virens ssp. hassei (Bright green dudleya)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Dudleya virens ssp. hassei

Dudleya virens (Rose) Moran ssp. hassei (Rose) Moran

Bright green dudleya, Santa Catalina dudleya

Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)

Synonym(s): Dudleya hassei, Stylophyllum hassei

USDA Symbol: DUVIH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dudleya virens ssp. hassei in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dudleya virens ssp. hassei in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dudleya virens ssp. hassei

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center