En EspaŅol
Dudleya lanceolata (Lanceleaf liveforever) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dudleya lanceolata (Lanceleaf liveforever)
Pisapia, Robert J.

Dudleya lanceolata

Dudleya lanceolata (Nutt.) Britton & Rose

Lanceleaf liveforever

Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)

Synonym(s): Dudleya brauntonii, Dudleya congesta, Dudleya cymosa ssp. minor, Dudleya goldmanii, Dudleya lurida, Dudleya nevadensis ssp. minor

USDA Symbol: DULA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dudleya lanceolata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dudleya lanceolata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dudleya lanceolata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center