En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dudleya farinosa (Bluff lettuce)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Dudleya farinosa

Dudleya farinosa (Lindl.) Britton & Rose

Bluff lettuce, Powdery live-forever, Powdery liveforever

Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)

Synonym(s): Dudleya compacta, Dudleya eastwoodiae, Dudleya septentrionalis

USDA Symbol: DUFA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

An evergreen leaf succulent, closely related to the Mexican hens-and-chicks. Whitish stalks bearing clusters of yellow flowers and growing from a dense rosette of ovate, succulent leaves often covered with whitish powder. Rootstocks penetrate rock crevices and bear rosettes of lance-shaped, often red-tipped, bright-green or gray leaves. Borne from leaf axils, the 4-12 in. flower stalks bear candelabra-like clusters of small, lemon-yellow flowers.

This plant often forms a large mat. In the northern part of its range it is the only coastal Dudleya; to the south there are several species.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CA , OR
Native Distribution: Coastal areas from Los Angeles Co., CA to s. OR
Native Habitat: Sea bluffs

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky soil.
Conditions Comments: This plant does not tolerate hot, droughty, summer exposures. Does require occasional summer water.

Propagation

Description: Propagate with stem cuttings, divisions, or seed. The seed, however, is very fine and difficult. Dust thinly over soil on top of a layer of sphagnum and cover with glass until seeds sprout. Move to larger containers when plants are big enough. Plants
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dudleya farinosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dudleya farinosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dudleya farinosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center