En EspaŅol
Draba platycarpa (Broadpod draba) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Draba platycarpa (Broadpod draba)
Cliffe, Harry

Draba platycarpa

Draba platycarpa Torr. & A. Gray

Broadpod draba, Broad-pod Draba, Broadpod whitlowgrass

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Draba cuneifolia var. platycarpa, Draba viperensis

USDA Symbol: DRPL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower: Petals 4
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CA , ID , NV , OK , OR , SC , TX , UT , WA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1153 Collected 2008-04-05 in Hood County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Draba platycarpa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Draba platycarpa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Draba platycarpa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-11-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center