En EspaŅol
Draba oligosperma (Few-seed whitlow-grass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Draba oligosperma

Draba oligosperma Hook.

Few-seed whitlow-grass, Fewseed draba, Whitlow grass, Woods draba

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Draba juniperina, Draba oligosperma ssp. subsessilis, Draba oligosperma var. juniperina, Draba oligosperma var. oligosperma, Draba oligosperma var. pectinipila, Draba oligosperma var. subsessilis, Draba pectinipila, Draba subsessilis

USDA Symbol: DROL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A low, gray cushion of tiny, narrow leaves subtends a short, erect, leafless flowering stalk, 1-5 in. tall. A small, grayish, hairy, densely tufted plant with basal leaves and racemes of small yellow flowers on leafless stalks. Forms mats to 3 ft. across. Tiny, yellow flowers occur in dense, showy clusters and fade to creamy white.

This is one of many tufted species of Draba with yellow flowers, distinguished in part by technical characteristics of the hairs. The entire surface of this plant is covered with microscopic hairs that lie flat, each with a main axis and perpendicular branches on either side (similar to two back-to-back combs).

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: Mts. of w. Canada & U.S.
Native Habitat: Open ridges; montane slopes; foothills; valleys

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Well-drained soil.
Conditions Comments: A rock garden candidate.

Propagation

Description: Propagate from seeds.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Draba oligosperma in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Draba oligosperma in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Draba oligosperma

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center