En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Draba nemorosa (Woodland draba)
Smith, R.W.

Draba nemorosa

Draba nemorosa L.

Woodland Draba

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Draba lutea, Draba nemorosa var. leiocarpa

USDA Symbol: DRNE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: To about 1 foot in height.
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NT , NU , ON , QC , SK , YT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Draba nemorosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Draba nemorosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Draba nemorosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2015-03-17
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP | STAFF
© 2015 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center