En EspaŅol
Drosera filiformis (Threadleaf sundew) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Drosera filiformis (Threadleaf sundew)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Drosera filiformis

Drosera filiformis Raf.

Threadleaf sundew

Droseraceae (Sundew Family)

Synonym(s): Drosera filiformis var. filiformis

USDA Symbol: DRFI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A carnivorous plant with lavender-rose flowers in a 1-sided, elongated cluster on a leafless stalk, curved at tip, rising from erect, thread-like, sticky, basal leaves.

This striking member of the sundew family is distinctive, with its stringy leaves covered with glistening droplets of sticky exudate. Insects trapped in the sticky hairs are digested by plant enzymes. Researchers have found that substantial quantities of protein from the insects end up in the storage roots, demonstrating the importance of this source of nutrients. The southern plants are larger than the northern and are considered by some authorities to be the separate species D. tracyi. The genus name derives from the Greek droseros (dewy) and refers to the sticky droplets on the leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , MA , MD , NC , NJ , NY , PA , RI
Canada: NS
Native Distribution: Nova Scotia; New York and Massachusetts south to New Jersey and Pennsylvania; also in North Carolina and Florida.
Native Habitat: Wet, sandy, coastal areas.

Growing Conditions

Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Longwood Gardens - Newark, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Drosera filiformis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Drosera filiformis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Drosera filiformis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center