En EspaŅol
Draba breweri var. cana (Cushion draba) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Draba breweri var. cana (Cushion draba)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Draba breweri var. cana

Draba breweri S. Watson var. cana (Rydb.) Rollins

Cushion draba, Lanceleaf Draba

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Draba cana, Draba lanceolata, Draba stylaris

USDA Symbol: DRBRC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

Small white flowers in open racemes growing from densely velvety, grayish, basal rosettes.

There are about 300 species in this genus, distinguished mostly by technical features. Small, tufted, alpine plants with short, flat or swollen pods are likely to be Draba.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , ID , ME , MI , MT , NH , NM , NV , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB
Native Distribution: Alaska south to Nevada and east through central Colorado to northeastern United States and southeastern Canada.
Native Habitat: Dry open meadows and rock crevices high in mountains.

Growing Conditions

Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1990 VOL. 7, NO.2 - Preservation Blooms in Recreated Prairies, New Wildflower Center Prairie Welcome...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Draba breweri var. cana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Draba breweri var. cana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Draba breweri var. cana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center