Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Drosera brevifolia (Dwarf sundew)
Fannon, Carolyn

Drosera brevifolia

Drosera brevifolia Pursh

Dwarf sundew, Spatulate-leaved sundew

Droseraceae (Sundew Family)

Synonym(s): Drosera annua, Drosera leucantha

USDA Symbol: DRBR3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Sundew is an insectivorous plant with a unique way of catching its prey. The paddle-shaped leaves of the sundew form a rosette at the base, greenish to reddish and densely covered on the upper surface with hairs exuding a clear, sticky liquid which attracts and traps various kinds of insects. There are several flower buds at the end of a single, delicate stem, 45 inches tall, and they open one at a time. They have 5 pale pink petals, 3/8 inch long and almost round.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , KS , KY , LA , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Drosera brevifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Drosera brevifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Drosera brevifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back