En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Drosera anglica (English sundew)
Weyand, Phyllis

Drosera anglica

Drosera anglica Huds.

English sundew, Narrowleaf sundew

Droseraceae (Sundew Family)

Synonym(s): Drosera longifolia

USDA Symbol: DRAN

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), HI (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , HI , ID , ME , MI , MN , MT , OR , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Drosera anglica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Drosera anglica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Drosera anglica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center